• Text size
  • Send this article to a friend
  • Print this article

Judges announced for the Scottish Horse Show

THE judges have been announced for the 2013 Scottish Horse Show at Ingliston Equestrian Centre, Renfrewshire on Tuesday and Wednesday July 16/17.

The 2013 show retains much of its existing format with horse, in-hand classes, veteran classes and coloureds on the first day with day two dedicated to ridden and

working pony classes. In addition to its traditional Horse of the Year Show qualifiers, last year the show saw the introduction of a regional qualifier for both the in-hand and ridden veteran classes for Olympia.

Judges for this year's show are:

Mrs Jackie Webb, Somerset - Cuddy, 1st Day supreme and mountain and moorland leading rein and first ridden.

Miss Jane Owen, Hampshire - Ridden hunters, light horse breeding and in-hand competition horse and pony.

Mrs Jill Burgess, Yorkshire - Ridden hunters, hunter breeding and working hunter ponies.

Mrs Nikki Turner, Staffordshire - Ridden hacks, cobs and riding horses.

Miss Emma Coates, Herefordshire - Ridden hacks, cobs, riding horses and show hunter ponies.

Miss Vicky Smith, Derbyshire - Ridden coloureds

Mr Peter Boustead, Lancashire - Ridden coloureds, veteran Olympia qualifier and ridden mountain and moorland ponies.

Mrs Janet Bushell, Lancashire - Veteran Olympia qualifier, show pony leading rein and first ridden, intermediate show hunter and leading rein of hunter type.

Miss Kerry Wainwright, Cheshire - Welsh sections A and B and ridden mountain and moorland.

Mrs Cheryl Frith, Argyll - Welsh sections C and D and mountain and moorland leading rein and first ridden.

Mrs Annette Dixon, Lancashire - Arab breeding.

Miss Jane Brace, Glamorgan - Working hunter ponies.

Mrs Janet James, Staffordshire - Riding pony breeding and mountain and moorland part-breds.

Mr Roger James, Staffordshire - Mountain and moorland breeding and NPS silver medal.

Mrs Jamie Mead, London - Ridden show ponies, intermediate riding types and hunter pony breeding.

Mrs Joanne Griffin, Nottinghamshire - Veteran Area qualifier.

Mrs Joyce Coltart, Ayrshire - 2nd Day Supreme.